Home / Heavy Haul FAQ / How Much Does an Oversize Permit Cost?

Heavy Haul FAQ · Sourced from state DOTs

How Much Does an Oversize Permit Cost?

The state permit fees we could confirm from official sources, and why the fee is usually the smallest part of an oversize move.

Last verified: against official state sources.

This is a summary, not legal advice, and permit rules change. Items marked verify with the state could not be confirmed from an official source. Confirm current conditions with the issuing agency, or let us handle it: every load we book is permitted and routed for you.

Short answer

A basic single-trip oversize permit costs between $10 and $30 in the states that publish a flat fee: $10 in Montana, $15 in Arizona, $25 plus mileage charges in Wyoming, and $30 in Utah and Colorado. Overweight permits, superloads and per-mile charges cost more, and many states do not publish a single flat fee.

Fees

Published Permit Fees

StatePublished permit feeOfficial source
Montana$10 single-trip oversize; term permits $75 / $125MDT 2026 Trucker's Handbook (PDF)
Arizona$15 single-trip oversize; $75 single-trip oversize/overweight (verify with the state)ADOT: Oversize/Overweight Permits
Wyoming$25 plus $0.03 per foot per mile beyond 15 ft wide, 15 ft high or 75 ft longWHP: Commercial Carrier
Utah$30 single-trip oversize (96 hours); $60 oversize and overweightUtah Code 72-7-406 (PDF)
Colorado$30 single-trip oversize; $30 plus $10 per axle overweight; superload $800 (surcharge may apply)CDOT: Permitting Information
New Mexico$250 annual special permit (single-trip fees verify with the state)18.19.8 NMAC
Oregon, Washington, Idaho, California, Nevada, Texas, North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas, OklahomaPublished fee not confirmed from an official source: verify with the stateSee each state guide

These are state permit fees only. They do not include escorts, route surveys, utility work, local permits or freight charges, and we do not publish freight rates.

Beyond the fee

What Drives the Real Cost

  • Overweight costs more. Wyoming charges $0.06 per ton per mile on the greatest excess weight; Montana prices overweight trip permits by excess axle weight per 25 miles.
  • Superloads add review fees. Colorado's Chapter 6 Special is $250 and its superload permit $800.
  • Escorts and surveys dominate. On most wide loads, pilot cars, police escorts and route work cost more than the state permits.

By state

State-by-State Detail

State guides: Oregon · Washington · Idaho · California · Nevada · Arizona · Utah · Montana · Wyoming · Colorado · New Mexico · Texas · North Dakota · South Dakota · Nebraska · Kansas · Oklahoma. Permit detail: Oregon · Washington · Idaho · California · Nevada · Arizona · Utah · Montana · Wyoming · Colorado · New Mexico · Texas · North Dakota · South Dakota · Nebraska · Kansas · Oklahoma.

Have a specific load? Request a quote or run it through the permit checker. Every load we book is permitted, escorted and routed for you.

Questions we get

Frequently Asked

How much is an oversize permit?

In states with a published flat fee, a single-trip oversize permit is $10 to $30: $10 in Montana, $15 in Arizona, $25 plus mileage in Wyoming, and $30 in Utah and Colorado.

Do overweight permits cost more?

Yes. Utah's single-trip oversize and overweight permit is $60, and Wyoming and Montana add per-mile charges for excess weight.

How much is a superload permit?

Colorado charges $800 for a superload permit and $250 for a Chapter 6 Special. Other states price superloads individually.

Is the permit the biggest cost of an oversize load?

Usually not. Pilot cars, police escorts, route surveys and utility work typically cost more than state permit fees.

Do I need to pay for a permit in every state?

Yes. Each state on the route charges its own permit fee.

Keep reading

Related

Rather not sort through the rules?

Send the dimensions and lane. We handle permits, escorts and routing on CRST's network. Call (310) 989-6530.

Request a Quote

Let's Move Something

Got a Load?

Tell me what it is and where it needs to go. I will get back to you the same day, with CRST's asset-based network behind every quote.

Call or Email Direct

No portals, no phone trees. You get the person who books your freight.

Same-day response on every quote request. If a load is sitting, call. That is what the phone is for.

Or Drop Me the Details

Tell me what you are moving and I will respond same day.

Goes straight to my inbox, and I respond same day. Or just call (310) 989-6530.